We are Hibiscus Care Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.

Our company number is: 11616874 

and our registered address is:

Blaby Business Centre, Leicester Road, Blaby, Leicester, LE8 4GR.

(“Hibiscus Care Limited” / “we” / “our” / “us“). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We comply with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”) unless and until the UK GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK. We also follow all national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the UK GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at doug@hibiscuscareservices.com.

This Privacy Policy (together with our website terms of use and cookie policy) sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at hibiscuscareservices.com (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

What information does Hibiscus Care Limited hold and how will we use it?

Information you give Hibiscus Care Limited: You may give us information about you by completing enquiry forms on the website or by requesting via the website that we send you marketing information. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address/location and phone number.

We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you or providing services to you or to a People we Support you represent. We will retain this information for  – Please click this link for the Record Retention Timelines Information –

Information Hibiscus Care Limited collects about you: Hibiscus Care Limited may collect the following information from you when you visit the website:

We retain this information in accordance with the Record Retention Timeline and any other applicable legal requirements.

Information we receive from other sources: This includes information we receive about you when you use other websites operated by us or other services we provide. This information may include your name, email address, postal address and phone number. We will retain this information in accordance with the Record Retention Timeline and any other applicable legal requirements.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Use Made of the Information

We may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

Hibiscus Care Limited processes personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all the following:

If we obtain consent from you to do so, we may provide your personal details to third parties so that they can contact you directly in respect of services in which you may be interested.

Where we are processing personal data that we have obtained via the website on the basis of having obtained consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information from us) please let us know by contacting us via the Contact Us page. Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the “Unsubscribe” option in any email we send to you and providing the details requested or by contacting us via marketing@hibiscuscareservices.com and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

Third Party Sites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, including websites via which you are able to purchase

products and services. They are provided for your convenience only and we do not check, endorse, approve or agree with such third-party websites nor the products and/or services offered and sold on them. We have no responsibility for the content, product and/or services of the linked websites. Please ensure that you review all terms and conditions of website use and the Privacy Policy of any such third-party websites before use and before you submit any personal data to those websites.

How Safe is Your Information?

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

Disclosure of your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Please note, we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

Where we Store your Personal Data

Although we have left the EU, UK GDPR still requires the following:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) if our digital services have servers are located outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Hibiscus Care Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If a finding of adequacy hasn’t been made by the EC Commission in respect of the country to which the data is transferred, we will only transfer it where there are appropriate safeguards in place, including the use of EU standard contractual clauses or an intragroup agreement.

Your Rights in Respect of your Data

If any of the information you provide to us via the website changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via the Contact Us page.

If you wish to access or rectify the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us via the Contact Us page. We shall process your request to access your information within one month of receipt, or we will let you know within that timeframe if we need more information from you. We will process your request free of charge.

To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us via the Contact Us page.

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details for the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact us via the Contact Us page or you can contact us by emailing info@hibiscuscareservices.com. We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.

Note: All policies are reviewed annually, more frequently, or as necessary.

This policy was last updated on 01/09/2023.

Skip to content